Immigration and naturalization services from anywhere in the world

Business- and Employment-Based Green Cards

If you are interested in becoming a lawful permanent resident, you may qualify for an employment-based green card if you fall into one of the following categories.

• Extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim

• International recognition as a professor or researcher for outstanding achievements in a particular academic field. 

• Multinational manager or executive provided that you have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by business entity and you must be seeking to enter America to continue service to that firm or organization. 

• Advanced degree or equivalent experience (baccalaureate degree plus 5 years progressive work experience in the field), provided you have an employer sponsor for a position that requires an advanced degree. Employer sponsor and labor certification is required. 

• Exceptional Ability, i.e. a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered, in the sciences, arts, or business. Employer sponsor and labor certification is required.

• Exceptional ability and you can demonstrate that your employment in America would greatly benefit the nation.

• Skilled worker with two years job experience or training for a position in which qualified US workers are not available. Employer sponsor and labor certification is required.

• Professionals, i.e. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, for a position that requires such a degree and qualified US workers are not available. Employer sponsor and labor certification is required.

• Unskilled worker, i.e. requiring less than 2 years training or experience, for a position that is not temporary or seasonal in nature and for which qualified US workers are not available. Employer sponsor and labor certification is required.

• Special immigrants such as Religious Workers, certain Broadcasters, Iraqi/Afghan Translators, Iraqis Who Have Assisted the United States, International Organization Employees, Physicians, Armed Forces Members, Panama Canal Zone Employees, Retired NATO-6 employees and Spouses and Children of Deceased NATO-6 employees.

Get the Support 

My Miami office is here to put our experience and enthusiasm behind your case. Call (305) 363-2844, email Laura@LFKimmigration.com or fill out the form on this website to let our knowledge and experience serve you.