Immigration and naturalization services from anywhere in the world

U Visas for Victims of Violent Crime

If you have been the victim of a crime, and suffered harm resulting from the crime, and were (or will be) helpful to law enforcement, you may be eligible to apply for a U Visa.  A U visa will allow you to remain and work in the U.S. legally for four years, and apply for permanent residence after three years. Your spouse, children and possibly other family members may be eligible to be included in your visa. 

What types of Crimes Qualify for a U visa?

The official list of qualifying crimes for a U visa is below. The crime you suffered might fit into one of the below categories, even if it is not listed. An experienced attorney like myself can help you determine if you suffered a crime that might qualify you for a U visa.

Abduction 
Abusive Sexual Contact 
Blackmail 
Domestic Violence
Extortion 
False Imprisonment 
Genital Female Mutilation
Felonious Assault 
Hostage 
Incest
Involuntary Servitude 
Kidnapping 
Manslaughter 
Murder 
Obstruction of Justice
Peonage
Perjury 
Prostitution
Rape 
Sexual Assault 
Sexual Exploitation 
Slave Trader 
Torture 
Trafficking 
Witness Tampering 
Unlawful Criminal Restraint 
Other Related Crimes

Law Enforcement Certification

The U visa application requires the law enforcement agency that investigated or prosecuted the crime to certify that you provided helpful information. I can help you identify the appropriate agency and request the certification form.

If you are a victim of a violent crime without lawful status in the United State, please call (305) 363-2844, email Laura@LFKimmigration.com or fill out the form on this website to let our knowledge, experience and compassion serve you.